Fandom

Emmerdale Wiki

Emmerdale in 1992

11,226pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
Emmie opening titles 1989-1992

Title caption until September

001 slide view (2)

Title caption from September

1992 was Emmerdale's 21st year.

EpisodesEdit

# Ep.
No.
Date Writer Director Viewing
Figures
Chart
Position
11622Thursday 2nd JanuaryJim CampbellOliver Horsbrugh11,800,00032
21623Tuesday 7th JanuaryJoe BoyleOliver Horsbrugh11,470,000n/k
31624Thursday 9th JanuaryJoe BoyleOliver Horsbrugh12,280,00030
41625Tuesday 14th JanuaryChris OuldChris Johnston10,920,00038
51626Thursday 16th JanuaryChris OuldChris Johnston11,370,00035
61627Tuesday 21st JanuaryDavid Joss BuckleyChris Johnston11,590,00031
71628Thursday 23rd JanuaryChris OuldChris Johnston12,280,00030
81629Tuesday 28th JanuaryDavid LaneMervyn Cumming12,180,00037
91630Thursday 30th JanuaryDavid LaneMervyn Cumming12,730,00031
101631Tuesday 4th FebruaryMartin WorthMervyn Cumming11,500,00033
111632Thursday 6th FebruaryMartin WorthMervyn Cumming11,290,00036
121633Tuesday 11th FebruaryJim CampbellOliver Horsbrugh11,940,00032
131634Thursday 13th FebruaryJim CampbellOliver Horsbrugh12,120,00031
141635Tuesday 18th FebruaryJimmie ChinnOliver Horsbrugh12,330,00032
151636Thursday 20th FebruaryJimmie ChinnOliver Horsbrugh11,350,00036
161637Tuesday 25th FebruaryJoe BoyleTerry Iland11,870,00034
171638Thursday 27th FebruaryJoe BoyleTerry Iland11,670,00035
181639Tuesday 3rd MarchRob GittinsTerry Iland11,420,00032
191640Thursday 5th MarchRob GittinsTerry Iland11,540,00030
201641Tuesday 10th MarchNick SaltreseMarcus White11,990,00029
211642Thursday 12th MarchNick SaltreseMarcus White11,540,00033
221643Tuesday 17th MarchDavid LaneMarcus White11,550,00026
231644Thursday 19th MarchDavid LaneMarcus White11,390,00028
241645Tuesday 24th MarchBill LyonsChris Johnston10,980,00030
251646Thursday 26th MarchBill LyonsChris Johnston11,330,00029
261647Tuesday 31st MarchChris OuldChris Johnston10,990,00028
271648Thursday 2nd AprilChris OuldChris Johnston11,570,00026
281649Tuesday 7th AprilJimmie ChinnRomey Allison11,000,00027
291650Thursday 9th AprilJimmie ChinnRomey Allison10,760,00028
301651Tuesday 14th AprilDavid Joss BuckleyRomey Allison10,420,00029
311652Thursday 16th AprilDavid Joss BuckleyRomey Allison10,170,00031
321653Tuesday 21st AprilRob GittinsDerek Bennett10,350,00026
331654Thursday 23rd AprilRob GittinsDerek Bennett10,880,00024
341655Tuesday 28th AprilMartin WorthDerek Bennett10,410,00026
351656Thursday 30th AprilMartin WorthDerek Bennett10,660,00025
361657Tuesday 5th MayDavid CraneChris Johnston11,020,00025
371658Thursday 7th MayDavid CraneChris Johnston10,920,00026
381659Tuesday 12th MayChris OuldChris Johnston10,510,00024
391660Thursday 14th MayChris OuldChris Johnston9,310,00030
401661Tuesday 19th MayBill LyonsJohn Darnell9,100,00025
411662Thursday 21st MayBill LyonsJohn Darnell9,030,00026
421663Tuesday 26th MayJoe BoyleJohn Darnell8,830,00031
431664Thursday 28th MayJoe BoyleJohn Darnell9,920,00024
441665Tuesday 2nd JuneNick SaltreseOliver Horsbrugh9,660,00026
451666Thursday 4th JuneNick SaltreseOliver Horsbrugh10,660,00024
461667Tuesday 9th JuneDavid Joss BuckleyOliver Horsbrugh9,710,00021
471668Thursday 11th JuneDavid Joss BuckleyOliver Horsbrugh8,390,00036
481669Tuesday 16th JuneRob GittinsRomey Allison9,590,00022
491670Thursday 18th JuneRob GittinsRomey Allison8,630,00026
501671Tuesday 23rd JuneJim CampbellRomey Allison9,660,00018
511672Thursday 25th JuneJim CampbellRomey Allison8,650,00028
521673Tuesday 30th JuneJoe BoyleChris Johnston10,510,00020
531674Thursday 2nd JulyJoe BoyleChris Johnston10,220,00023
541675Tuesday 7th JulyDavid Joss BuckleyChris Johnston10,400,00022
551676Thursday 9th JulyDavid Joss BuckleyChris Johnston10,740,00020
561677Tuesday 14th JulySue ShattockJohn Darnell9,800,000n/k
571678Thursday 16th JulyDavid LaneJohn Darnell9,750,000n/k
581679Tuesday 21st JulyMartin WorthJohn Darnell9,790,00025
591680Thursday 23rd JulyMartin WorthJohn Darnell10,460,00021
601681Tuesday 28th JulyChris OuldOliver Horsbrugh9,190,00029
611682Thursday 30th JulyChris OuldOliver Horsbrugh8,830,00033
621683Tuesday 4th AugustNick SaltreseOliver Horsbrugh9,550,00019
631684Thursday 6th AugustNick SaltreseOliver Horsbrughn/kn/k
641685Tuesday 11th AugustDavid LaneRomey Allison9,730,00024
651686Thursday 13th AugustDavid LaneRomey Allison10,130,00019
661687Tuesday 18th AugustSue ShattockRomey Allison9,360,00032
671688Thursday 20th AugustMargaret SimpsonRomey Allison9,730,00026
681689Tuesday 25th AugustSue ShattockDerek Bennett9,570,00028
691690Thursday 27th AugustSue ShattockDerek Bennett9,640,00027
701691Tuesday 1st SeptemberJoe BoyleDerek Bennett9,960,00034
711692Thursday 3rd SeptemberJoe BoyleDerek Bennett9,650,00039
721693Tuesday 8th SeptemberMargaret SimpsonMichael E Briant8,750,00042
731694Thursday 10th SeptemberDavid Joss BuckleyMichael E Briant9,140,00038
741695Tuesday 15th SeptemberJim CampbellMichael E Briant9,690,00037
751696Thursday 17th SeptemberJim CampbellMichael E Briant9,780,00036
761697Tuesday 22nd SeptemberMargaret SimpsonRic Mellis9,790,00039
771698Thursday 24th SeptemberMargaret SimpsonRic Mellis10,170,00037
781699Tuesday 29th SeptemberNick SaltreseRic Mellis10,180,00036
791700Thursday 1st OctoberNick SaltreseRic Mellis10,130,00037
801701Tuesday 6th OctoberDavid Joss BuckleyDerek Bennett10,590,00035
811702Thursday 8th OctoberDavid Joss BuckleyDerek Bennett11,110,00033
821703Tuesday 13th OctoberBill LyonsDerek Bennett10,320,00042
831704Thursday 15th OctoberBill LyonsDerek Bennett11,070,00036
841705Tuesday 20th OctoberChris OuldMichael E Briant10,950,00034
851706Thursday 22nd OctoberChris OuldMichael E Briant10,630,00037
861707Tuesday 27th OctoberDavid LaneMichael E Briant11,810,000n/k
871708Thursday 29th OctoberMartin WorthMichael E Briant11,150,00036
881709Tuesday 3rd NovemberJim CampbellRic Mellis10,520,00036
891710Thursday 5th NovemberJim CampbellRic Mellis9,610,00043
901711Tuesday 10th NovemberJoe BoyleRic Mellis10,610,00040
911712Thursday 12th NovemberJoe BoyleRic Mellis11,120,000n/k
921713Tuesday 17th NovemberDavid Joss BuckleyJeremy Summers11,020,00037
931714Thursday 19th NovemberDavid Joss BuckleyJeremy Summers10,390,00043
941715Tuesday 24th NovemberBill LyonsJeremy Summers10,960,00039
951716Thursday 26th NovemberBill LyonsJeremy Summers10,520,00041
961717Tuesday 1st DecemberDavid LaneIan White10,760,00036
971718Thursday 3rd DecemberDavid LaneIan White10,830,00035
981719Tuesday 8th DecemberNick SaltreseIan White10,250,00037
991720Thursday 10th DecemberNick SaltreseIan White10,170,00038
1001721Tuesday 15th DecemberJoe BoyleMervyn Cumming10,010,00034
1011722Thursday 17th DecemberJoe BoyleMervyn Cumming9,980,00036
1021723Tuesday 22nd DecemberDavid LaneMervyn Cumming10,370,00044
1031724Thursday 24th DecemberDavid LaneMervyn Cumming9,380,000n/k
1041725Tuesday 29th DecemberMargaret SimpsonOliver Horsbrugh11,740,00034
1051726Thursday 31st DecemberMargaret SimpsonOliver Horsbrugh9,520,00051

Main CastEdit

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Alan TurnerRichard ThorpFull year1009522
2Jack SugdenClive HornbyFull year9411311
2Sarah ConnollyMadeleine HowardFull year942872
2Michael FeldmannMatthew VaughanFull year9421612
5Mark HughesCraig McKayFull year9331619
6Elizabeth Feldmann/PollardKate DoveFull year9221013
7Seth ArmstrongStan RichardsFull year8910774
8Frank TateNorman BowlerFull year882698
9Kim TateClaire KingFull year872577
10Archie BrooksTony PittsFull year8553216
10Carol NelsonPhilomena McDonaghFull year8510925
12Joe SugdenFrazer HinesFull year81139611
13Eric PollardChris ChittellFull year8035717
14Lynn WhiteleyFionnuala EllwoodFull year7818223
15Kathy TateMalandra BurrowsFull year7762514
16Chris TatePeter AmoryFull year732545
17Nick BatesCy ChadwickFrom February695088
18Rachel HughesGlenda McKayFull year6734015
19Annie SugdenSheila MercierUntil January and from April4415498
19Robert SugdenChristopher SmithFull year except for March4420526
21Lorraine NelsonNicola StrongFrom June3434 -
22Sangeeta ParmarRazia McGannFrom October1616 -
23Caroline BatesDiana DaviesApril to June1461220
24Bill MiddletonJohnny CaesarJanuary, April to June and December1225024
24Charlie AindowDavid FleeshmanMarch to April125624
24Alice BatesKimberly HewittUntil June and October125522
27Jayesh ParmarJohn LearyFrom November1010 -
28Amos BrearlyRonald MagillJanuary and December only9147929
29Zoe TateLeah BracknellJanuary and December only611822
29Peter WhiteleySam WalkerFebruary, March and December61433

StorylinesEdit

to be added

Who lives whereEdit

to be added

Awards and NominationsEdit

to be added

Emmerdale in the 1990s
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.